Service connection may be granted for any disease that is initially diagnosed after service when all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (d). Service connection may also be granted for a disability that is proximately due to, or the result of, a service-connected disease or injury. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (a) (adding that "[w]hen service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition"). Additionally, service connection may be established by the degree of disability resulting from aggravation of a nonservice-connected disability by a service-connected disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (b); see also Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 (1995).