In accordance with Nehmer and its implementing regulation, if a Nehmer class member is entitled to DIC benefits, and a claim for DIC had been previously denied in a decision issued between September 25, 1985, and May 3, 1989, the effective date of the award will be the later of the date VA received the claim on which such prior denial was based or the date the death occurred, except as provide for in 38 C.F.R. § 3.816 (d)(3). 38 C.F.R. § 3.816 (d)(1) (2016). If a claim for DIC benefits "was either pending before VA on May 3, 1989, or was received by VA between that date and the effective date of the statute or regulation establishing a presumption of service connection for the covered herbicide disease that caused the death," the effective date for the award of DIC will be the date of such a claim or the date the disability arose, whichever is later, unless the claim was received within one year from the date of the veteran's death, in which case the effective date will be "the first day of the month in which the