In the proposed rule changes, VA discussed the pre-amendment version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) and a related effective date provision, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (q)(2). VA noted that, in practice, when VA receives service department records that were unavailable at the time of the prior decision, VA may reconsider the prior decision, and the effective date assigned may be related back to the date of the original claim, or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. See 70 Fed. Reg. 35,388 (June 20, 2005). VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) by adding subsection (c)(1), which provides: Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records which existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). Moreover, VA explicitly limited 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (c)(1) through the creation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2), which provides: Paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department...[.] 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2).