The greater weight of the evidence is in favor of granting the Veteran an earlier effective date for his 100 percent rating for ALS. The Board grants entitlement to an effective date of March 9, 2010, but no earlier, for the assignment of a 100 percent disability rating for his service-connected ALS. II. Earlier Effective Date: Aid and Attendance Benefits The Veteran has argued that he is entitled to an effective date earlier than January 19, 2012, for SMC based on the need for aid and attendance, specifically, SMC pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(i). The criteria for the Veteran's SMC (subsection (s) SMC also referred to as "housebound rate") "is payable where the veteran has a single service-connected disability rated as 100 percent" and meets other criteria. 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(i).