See generally 38 U.S.C. § 5103A (2012). That is, the Veteran has alleged that he was exposed to herbicides while stationed in Puerto Rico from September 1966 to December 1966. With regard to this alleged herbicide exposure, the Board failed to address whether the Veteran's statements (i.e., September 2010 Veteran statement and February 2012 VA Form 9) provided sufficient information for VA to conduct a U.S. Army Joint Services and Research Center (JSRRC) request to verify any herbicide exposure for the Veteran. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(c)(1); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2) (2017) (efforts to obtain federal records will end "only if VA concludes that the records sought do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile"). Thus, the October 2017 Joint Motion directed the Board to conduct further investigation as to the veracity of the alleged herbicide exposure in Puerto Rico, or in the alternative, for the Board to adequately explain how it complied with its duty to assist the Veteran.