The Veteran did not report severe emotional distress, severe anxiety, panic attacks, hopelessness, insomnia, or obsessive rituals. Thus, the evidence clearly establishes that the Veteran had long-standing mental health symptoms. As an initial matter, the Board must determine the baseline of the Veteran's current depressive disorder that has been medically determined to be related to brachytherapy at a VA medical facility in June 2006 that failed to meet the standard of care. As noted above, entitlement to service connection for depression was awarded under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1151. For VA purposes, aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities is governed by 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, which instructs: "The rating activity will determine the baseline and current levels of severity under the Schedule for Rating Disabilities (38 CFR part 4) and determine the extent of aggravation by deducting the baseline level of severity, as well as any increase in severity due to the natural progress of the disease, from the current level." The language of the regulation indicates that "... the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence created before the onset of aggravation or by the earliest medical evidence created at any time between the onset of aggravation and