United States Veterans Administration, No. CV-86-6160 TEH (N.D. Cal., Dec. 12, 2000), and Nehmer et. al. v. Veterans Administration of the Government of the United States, 284 F.3d 1158 (9th Cir. 2002) (Nehmer III). As a result of a class action law suit in Nehmer v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs, No. CV-86-6160 TEH (N.D. Cal.), specific rules governing the award of compensation based on presumptive exposure to herbicides which were published in August 2003 and are embodied in VA regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.816 which states at 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(b)(1) that a "Nehmer class member means: (i) A Vietnam veteran who has a covered herbicide disease ..." The Board has considered the application of the regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.816 (regulations embodying the Nehmer Court Order).