While it is true that the Veteran has had hypertension of many years duration, an earlier effective date for service connection for any form of ischemic heart disease may not be assigned because of this inasmuch as the regulations are clear that hypertension is not a recognized form of ischemic heart disease. Specifically, note 2 to 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) provides that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term ischemic heart disease does not include hypertension ... or any other condition that does not qualify within the generally accepted medical definition of Ischemic heart disease." In other words, the liberalizing regulation making ischemic heart disease presumptively due to herbicide exposure does not apply to hypertension.