CONCLUSION OF LAW The criteria for service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death have been met. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131, 5107 (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (2017). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The death of a veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such a disability was either the principal or contributory cause of death. See 38 U.S.C. § 1310 (West 2014); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (2017). A service-connected disability is considered the "principal" cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). A "contributory" cause of death is inherently one not related to the principal cause. 38 C.F.R § 3.312(c).