Thus, to the extent that any lay statements (or any medical evidence based on his lay statements) assert that the Veteran has PTSD, or other psychiatric disability related to service, they are not competent evidence in support of his claim. Further, the Board notes that the Veteran has a recorded history of drug and alcohol use. To the extent that he seeks to service-connection for either, 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 105(a) and 1110 state that compensation is precluded on a direct basis when the "disability is a result of the veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs." The evidence does not suggest that his alcohol, and polysubstance abuse can somehow otherwise be service-connected (i.e., on a secondary basis). Consequently, service connection for alcohol and/or polysubstance abuse is not warranted.