if a stressor claimed by a veteran is related to the veteran's "fear of hostile or terrorist activity" and a VA or VA-contracted psychiatrist or psychologist confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of PTSD and that the veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed stressor, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor, so long as there is not clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided that the claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types, and circumstances of the veteran's service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3). "Fear of hostile military or terrorist activity" is defined as being where "a veteran experienced, witnessed, or was confronted with an event or circumstance that involved actual or threatened death or serious injury, or a threat to the physical integrity of the veteran or others, such as from an actual or potential improvised explosive device; vehicle-imbedded explosive device; incoming artillery, rocket, or mortar fire; grenade; small arms fire, including suspected sniper fire; or attack upon friendly military aircraft, and the veteran's response to the event or circumstance involved a psychological or psycho-physiological state of fear, helplessness, or horror." Id. Moreover, VA has recognized that the scope of this definition includes events involving civilians. 75 Fed. Reg. 38, 843, 39,844 (July 13, 2010).