Cir. 2013); Barr v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 303, 307 (2007). A claimant can establish continuity of symptomatology with competent evidence showing: (1) that a condition was "noted" during service; (2) post-service continuity of the same symptomatology; and (3) a nexus between a current disability and the post-service symptomatology. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (b). However, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) held that the theory of continuity of symptomatology can be used only in cases involving those conditions explicitly recognized as chronic under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309 (a). Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Service connection may also be granted for a disability that is proximately due to, or the result of, a service-connected disease or injury. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (a) (adding that "[w]hen service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition"). Additionally, service connection may be established by the degree of disability resulting from aggravation of a nonservice-connected disability by a service-connected disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (b); see also Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 (1995).