App. 132, 138 (2002) and Lueras v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 435 (2004). Reimbursement Initially, the Board must make a factual determination as to whether VA gave prior authorization for the non-VA medical care provided during the hospitalization in question. See 38 U.S.C. § 1703 (a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 17.54. This is a factual, not a medical, determination. See Similes v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 555 (1994). The law provides that, in connection with its statutory obligation to provide medical services to veterans, VA may contract for private care in certain limited circumstances. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703 (a), "When Department [of Veterans Affairs] facilities are not capable of furnishing . . . the care or services required, the Secretary, as authorized in [38 U.S.C. § 1710 or 1712], may contract with non-Department facilities in order to furnish certain care.