However, no etiological opinion was provided. Instead, the RO denied the Veteran's claim on a finding that the injury did not occur in the line of duty, noting a Maryland National Guard Line of Duty Report dated November 27, 1984. In order for a veteran to be entitled to disability compensation, the injury or disease from which the veteran's disability results must have been incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service "in line of duty." 38 U.S.C. §§ 101(16), 105(a), 310, 331; see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(k), 3.1(m), 3.301(a). The term "in line of duty" means "an injury or disease incurred or aggravated during a period of active military, naval, or air service unless such injury or disease was the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m); see also 38 U.S.C. § 105(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(a). The Board finds that the Veteran's low back injury that occurred in July 1984 and led to hospitalization the following month was in the line of duty for service connection purposes.