Evidence of a chronic condition must be medical, unless it relates to a condition to which lay observation is competent. If service connection is established by continuity of symptomatology, there must be medical evidence that relates a current condition to that symptomatology. Continuity of symptoms applies only to those conditions explicitly recognized as chronic. 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a) (2017); Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Regulations codify when hearing loss is considered a disability for VA purposes. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, hearing loss will be considered a disability under the following three scenarios: "[W]hen the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies of 500, 1000, 2000, 3000 or 4000 Hertz (Hz) is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of those frequencies are 26 or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2017). The absence of in-service evidence of hearing loss disability during a veteran's period of active duty is not fatal to a claim for service connection. See Ledford v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 87, 89 (1992).