Id. Thus, a determination as to the severity of PTSD, according to either DSM-IV or DSM-5 criteria, is not susceptible to either lay or generic opinions and requires highly specialized training. See Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2007). The Board here notes that there are no exceptions to the Jandreau doctrine. As such, the lay statements of the Veteran and his spouse do not represent competent evidence regarding the severity of the Veteran's service-connected PTSD. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2017) ("competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.").