Therefore, where there is evidence showing that a disorder manifested or was incurred in service, and this disorder is not noted on the veteran's entrance examination report, this presumption of soundness operates to shield the Veteran from any finding that the unnoted disease or injury preexisted service. See Gilbert v. Shinseki, 26 Vet. App. 48 (2012); Bagby, 1 Vet. App. at 227; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304 (b) ("[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are considered as noted."). Significantly, if the degree of hearing loss noted on an entrance medical examination did not meet VA's definition of a "disability" for hearing loss under 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, the Veteran is entitled to the presumption of soundness under 38 C.F.R. § 1111. McKinney v.