Effective Date for Diabetes Mellitus, Type II The Veteran maintains that the effective date of service connection for his diabetes mellitus, type II should be earlier than October 20, 2008. Generally, the effective date for the grant of service connection based upon an original claim or a claim reopened after final disallowance is either the day following separation from active service or the date entitlement arose, if the claim is received within one year after separation from service; otherwise, it is the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (b) (1) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (b) (2017). Section 3.156(c) may apply in cases in which VA receives certain records after it has already issued a decision on a claim. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (c)(1), "if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim." As part of the regulation, the Secretary has included a non-exhaustive list of records that could constitute official service department records. Id. However, the applicability of this regulation is tempered by subsection (2), which provides that § 3.156(c) "does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim" or because the claimant did not "provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (c) (2) (2017). "An award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c) (1) . . . is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (c) (3) (2017). On November 3, 2003, the RO received a claim for diabetes mellitus, type II from the Veteran.