There is a DD Form 214 in the claims file that specifically indicates that the Veteran entered active duty in February 1980 and was discharged from this period of active duty in August 1992, with the appendectomy occurring during this period of regular active duty service. A January 2011 VA examination also notes the Veteran had a scar from his appendectomy on the right lower quadrant of his abdomen. As such, service connection for post-appendectomy scar is warranted as the scar was the result of surgery coincident with the Veteran's period of active duty service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) ("service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces") ORDER Service connection for post-appendectomy abdomen scar is granted. REMAND Regarding the Veteran's claim for service connection for right and left knee pain, the January 2011 VA examiner indicated the Veteran's STRs were not reviewed, as they were not available.