Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 225, 227 (1991). Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are to be considered as noted. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111; 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b). A mere "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)(1). Here, the Veteran reported on his enlistment examination that he previously broke his ankle. No ankle condition was diagnosed upon the Veteran's entry into service, although a scar on the ankle was observed.