In December 2014, the RO denied the claims. The Veteran has appealed. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110, 1131; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, where the physician relates the current condition to the period of service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (d). In such instances, a grant of service connection is warranted only when, "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." Id. With chronic disease shown as such in service so as to permit a finding of service connection, subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date are service connected, unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (b).