In an August 2013 notice of disagreement, the Veteran requested that he be awarded an effective date for the grant of service connection back to May 1981 when he originally filed his claim. That issue is currently before the Board. Generally, the effective date for an award of compensation or claim for increase is the date of receipt of the claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. The date of entitlement is the date the claimant meets the basic eligibility criteria for the benefit. Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5101 (a) provides that "[a] specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual." In McTighe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 29 (1994), the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) remarked that 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 and 38 U.S.C.A. § 5101 clearly establish that an application must be filed.