For the reasons that follow, the Board concludes that a 20 percent disability rating, but no higher, is warranted beginning November 14, 2006, excluding the period when a temporary total rating has been assigned. Generally, the effective date of an evaluation and award of compensation for an increased rating claim is the date of receipt of the claim, or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1). An exception to the general rule apples in claims for non-initial increased ratings, where an increase may be granted as of the earliest date when "it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability occurred if a complete claim or intent to file a claim is received within 1 year from such date, otherwise, date of receipt of claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2); Gaston v. Shinseki, 605 F.3d 979, 982-84 (Fed. Cir. 2010). The question of when an increase in disability is factually ascertainable is based on the evidence in the Veteran's claim file. Quarles v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 129, 135 (1992).