The appeal is REMANDED to the AOJ. VA will notify the appellant if further action is required. REMAND The Veteran is in receipt of SMC based on anatomical loss of one foot pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(a). The Veteran is service-connected for a left below-the-knee amputation (BKA) at 60 percent from April 1, 2008 and peripheral neuropathy of the right lower extremity at 10 percent from June 26, 2008. The Veteran contends that a higher rating for SMC is warranted under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(l) based on anatomical loss or loss of the use of both feet. The term "loss of use" of a hand or foot is defined at 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(a)(2) as that condition where "no effective function remains other than that which would be equally well served by an amputation stump at the site of election below elbow or knee with use of a suitable prosthetic appliance. The determination will be made on the basis of the actual remaining function, whether the acts of grasping, manipulation, etc., in the case of the hand, or of balance, propulsion, etc., in the case of a foot, could be accomplished equally well by an amputation stump with prosthesis." See also 38 C.F.R. § 4.63. Examples under 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(a)(2), which constitute loss of use of a foot, include extremely unfavorable complete ankylosis of the knee, complete ankylosis of two major joints of an extremity, shortening of the lower extremity of 3 1/2 inches or more, and complete