The exception is when new and material evidence is presented or secured which Congress intended to be a low threshold. See 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (2012); 38 C.F.R § 3.156 (2017); Shade v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 110, 121 (2010) (holding that the law should be interpreted as enabling reopening of a claim, rather than precluding it). Existing evidence not previously before agency decision makers is "new evidence." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2017). "Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim." Id. The proffered evidence cannot be cumulative or redundant "of the record evidence at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim." Id.