REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS Duties to Notify & Assist The Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA) is not applicable where further assistance would not aid the appellant in substantiating his claim. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C. § 5103A (a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC 5-2004; 69 Fed. Reg. 59989 (2004) (holding that the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).