The preponderance of the evidence is therefore against a finding of service connection for sleep apnea and the claim must be denied. There is no reasonable doubt to be resolved in this case. 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102; Gilbert, at 1 Vet. App. 49 (1990). Bilateral Hearing Loss For claims for service connection for hearing loss or impairment, VA has specifically defined what is meant by a "disability" for the purposes of service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. "[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. The threshold for normal hearing is from zero to 20 decibels, and higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss. See Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 157 (1993).