Reg. 6660, 6665 (Feb. 3, 1995) ("The undiagnosed illness provisions of Public Law 103-446 , as implemented by § 3.317, were specifically intended to relieve the unique situation in which certain Persian Gulf War veterans found themselves unable to establish entitlement to VA compensation because their illnesses currently cannot be diagnosed."). A medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness is defined by a cluster of signs and symptoms, such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and functional gastrointestinal disorders. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B) (2017) . It means a "diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii) (2017). Diabetes and multiple sclerosis, as chronic multisymptom illnesses of partially understood etiology and pathophysiology, are not included. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii) (2017). For this purpose, "'objective indications of chronic disability' include both 'signs,' in the medical sense of objective evidence perceptible to an examining physician, and other, non-medical indicators that are capable of independent verification." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(3) (2017). "Chronic" refers to "disabilities that have existed for 6 months or more and disabilities that exhibit intermittent episodes of improvement and worsening over a 6-month period." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(4) (2017). "The 6-month period of chronicity will be measured from the earliest date on which the pertinent evidence establishes that the signs or symptoms of the disability first became manifest." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(4) (2017). Some of the signs and symptoms are muscle and joint pain and signs and symptoms involving skin. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(b) (2017).