The evidence indicates that the right forearm scar does not result in any limitation of motion or other disabling effects. Therefore, a compensable rating is not warranted under Diagnostic Code 7805. Based on the foregoing, the Board finds that increased ratings are not warranted for the Veteran's right forearm scar. IV. Conclusion The Board is grateful for the Veteran's honorable service. However, given the record before it, the Board finds that the evidence does not reach the level of equipoise with respect to the earlier effective date and increased rating claim discussed above. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits . . . ."); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1286 (Fed.