This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained-of disability was not detected. Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulation provides expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of pre-service existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id. at (b)(1). In order to rebut the presumption of soundness at service entry, there must be clear and unmistakable evidence showing that the disorder preexisted service and there must be clear and unmistakable evidence that the disorder was not aggravated by service.