See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1302 (2017). In reaching this determination, the Board intimates no opinion as to the merits of this appeal or any derivative claim brought by a survivor of the Veteran. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106. The Board's dismissal of this appeal does not affect the right of an eligible person to file a request to be substituted as the appellant for purposes of processing the claims to completion. Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the Veteran's death. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121A (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(b). A person eligible for substitution includes "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) of this title [38 U.S.C.S. § 5121(a)]." 38 U.S.C. § 5121A (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(a).