In certain circumstances, service connection may be presumed when a veteran meets the requirements of presumptions established by statute and regulation. Gutierrez v. Principi, 19 Vet. App. 1, 8 (2004). For Persian Gulf war veterans who exhibit objective manifestations of a qualifying chronic disability, 38 U.S.C. § 1117 provides for presumptive service connection when the disability manifests "during service on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War" or to a degree of 10 percent or more before December 31, 2021, and which, "[b]y history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnoses." 38 U.S.C. § 1117; 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1)(i), (ii).