The examiner continued that "there is no evidence of permanent aggravation beyond the natur[al] course of the disease." The Board finds this opinion to be inadequate. Regarding aggravation, the opinion appears to rely on an incorrect standard of aggravation. Specifically, the aggravation standard for a secondary service connection claim does not require that the nonservice-connected disability be permanently aggravated. Rather, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) states that "any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected." Further, regarding whether diabetes caused hypertension, pursuant to the recent case, Frost v. Shulkin, 2017 U.S. Vet. App.