See Zevalkink v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 483, 489-490 (1994), aff'd, 102 F.3d 1236 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Thus, in the adjudication of a claim for accrued benefits, the claimant is bound by the same legal requirements to which the Veteran would have been bound had he survived to have his claims finally decided. As a threshold matter, there is no dispute that the procedural requirements for the appellant's claim for accrued benefits are met. The Board has considered that effective October 6, 2014, VA promulgated new regulations governing the rules and procedures for substitution upon death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010. These new regulations provided that, "[i]n lieu of a specific request to substitute, a claim for accrued benefits, survivors pension, or dependency and indemnity compensation [DIC] . . . is deemed to include a request to substitute if a claim . . . or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, was pending before the [AOJ] or the [Board] when the claimant died."