App. 303 (2007). In this circumstance, the Board gives more weight to the evidence that is negative for any findings of a current disability. Since the evidence does not show that the Veteran has an ear disability, the Board finds that the Veteran is not entitled to service connection. D. PTSD Service connection for PTSD requires medical evidence diagnosing the disorder in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 4.125 (a); a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and credible supporting evidence that the in-service stressor occurred. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f). The Board acknowledges that 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(2) provides that "if the evidence establishes that a veteran engaged in combat with the enemy and the claimed stressor is related to that combat, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided that the claimed stressor is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, and hardships of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor." In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) provides that if a claimed PTSD stressor is related to a veteran's "fear of hostile military or terrorist activity" and a VA or VA-contracted psychiatrist or psychologist confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of PTSD, the