Service connection may also be granted for any disability diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disability was incurred in service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (d). In order to establish service connection for a claimed condition, to include psychiatric disorders other than PTSD, there must be (1) evidence of a current disability; (2) evidence of in-service incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury; and (3) evidence of a nexus between the claimed in-service disease or injury and the current disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304. Service connection for PTSD requires: (1) medical evidence diagnosing the condition in accordance with VA regulations; (2) a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and (3) credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f). Effective July 13, 2010, the regulations governing adjudication of service connection for PTSD were liberalized, in certain circumstances, with respect to the evidentiary standard for establishing the required in-service stressor. If a stressor claimed by a veteran is related to the veteran's fear of hostile military or terrorist activity and a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or a psychiatrist or psychologist with whom VA has contracted, confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of PTSD and that the veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed stressor, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided the claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types, and circumstances of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304 (f)(3). In each claim for service connection, due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of the Veteran's service as shown by the Veteran's service record, the official history of each organization in which such Veteran served, the Veteran's medical records, and all pertinent medical and lay evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 1154 (a).