Pursuant to 38 U.S.C § 1310, DIC benefits are paid to a surviving spouse, child, or parent of a qualifying veteran who died from a service-connected disability. See 38 U.S.C § 1310 (2012); Dyment v. West, 13 Vet. App. 141 (1999), aff'd sub nom. Dyment v. Principi, 287 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2002). A veteran's death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2017). The disability is the principal cause of death if it was "the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). It is a contributory cause if it "contributed substantially or materially" to the cause of death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1).