Therefore, the Board finds that the lay assertions proffered by the Veteran lack probative value. Absent competent, credible, and probative evidence of a nexus between the Veteran's service and his back disability, the Board finds that the Veteran's back disability was not incurred in-service and is not otherwise related to active service as the Veteran has not offered competent medical evidence in support of his claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("A claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits."); Skoczen v. Shinseki, 564 F.3d 1319, 1323-29 (Fed.