Reg. 71,382-84 (Oct. 17, 2016) (extending the presumptive period for compensation for Gulf War veterans from December 31, 2016 to December 31, 2021). A qualifying chronic disability is as a chronic disability that results from an undiagnosed illness or a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, or a functional gastrointestinal disorder (excluding structural gastrointestinal diseases). 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i). A "medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness" has been defined as a "diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii). "Chronic multisymptom illnesses of partially understood etiology and pathophysiology, such as diabetes and multiple sclerosis, will not be considered medically unexplained." Id.