Substitution differs from a traditional "accrued benefits" claim in that additional evidence and argument may be added to the claims file following the death of the veteran. Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 5121; 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000. A request for substitution must be filed not later than one year after the date of a veteran's death and, as provided for in this provision, a person eligible for substitution will include "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title..." Id.; 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121A. The regulations provide that, in order for a substituted claimant to move forward, "a claim or appeal must be pending." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010 (g)(1). A claim is considered to be pending "if the claimant had filed the claim with an agency of original jurisdiction but dies before the agency of original jurisdiction makes a decision on the claim," or if at the time of the claimant's death, "the agency of original jurisdiction has made a decision on the claim, but the claimant has not filed a notice of disagreement, and the period allowed by law for filing a notice of disagreement has not expired." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010 (g)(1)(i).