For MS, Generally, the disease must have manifested to a degree of 10 percent or more within seven years of service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(3). If there is no manifestation within one year of service, service connection for a recognized chronic disease can still be established through continuity of symptomatology. Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (2013); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303(b), 3.309. Continuity of symptomatology requires that the chronic disease have manifested in service: When the disease identity is established (leprosy, tuberculosis, multiple sclerosis, etc.), there is no requirement of evidentiary showing of continuity. Continuity of symptomatology is required only where the condition noted during service (or in the presumptive period) is not, in fact, shown to be chronic or where the diagnosis of chronicity may be legitimately questioned. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) (emphasis added). VA is required to give due consideration to all pertinent medical and lay evidence in evaluating a claim for disability benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a).