Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 413, 420-21 (1993); Schafrath v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 589, 594 (1991). In addition to satisfying the procedures outlined above, the RO must gather evidence to establish that a rating reduction is proper. Pertinent to the instant case, according to 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c), where a rating or ratings have been in effect for less than five years, as here, "[r]eexaminations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating." 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c); see also Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 413, 417 (1993) (holding that five-year period in § 3.344(c) is to be measured from effective date of rating not from date of RO decision assigning that rating).