Additionally, the Board notes that a claimant is presumed to be seeking the maximum benefit allowed by law. See AB v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 35, 38 (1993). As determined by the Court in its Memorandum decision, the appellant appeared to be seeking the maximum benefit allowed by law by filing for multiple benefits in a timely manner. The language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(d)(2) provides that it is the intent of the claimant and not the actual filings that dictate whether a DIC claim has been filed. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(d)(2) (providing that "a claim will be considered a claim for DIC if the claimant's application and other supporting statements and submissions may reasonably be viewed, under the standards ordinarily governing DIC claims, as indicating an intent to apply for DIC"). The Court in its Memorandum decision also noted any reliance on the checked box is inconsistent with the Northern District of California's holding in Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans Administration (Nehmer II).