Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Service Connection for Bilateral Perforated Eardrums Once service connection has been granted, it can be severed only upon the Secretary's showing that the final rating decision granting service connection was "clearly and unmistakably erroneous." See Daniels v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 474, 478 (1997); Graves v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 166 (1994). The burden of proof in such cases is upon the Government. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (d); see also Baughman v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 563, 566 (1991). CUE is "a very specific and rare kind of error...[i]t is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error." Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43 (1993).