The Board acknowledges that the Veteran had a total knee replacement in July 2004. However, to the extent that the Veteran asserts that equity warrants the assignment of an earlier effective date extending to the date of the original claim for an increased rating, matters of equitable relief are only within the discretion of the Secretary of VA. The Board does not have the authority to award equitable relief. 38 U.S.C. § 503; Darrow v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 303 (1992) (holding that equitable relief is only available if "benefits administered by the Department [under § 511(a) and § 512(a)] have not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees..."). In summary, for the reasons set forth above, the Board concludes that the preponderance of the evidence is against a finding that entitlement to an effective date earlier than August 21, 2009 is warranted for a rating in excess of 10 percent for a service-connected right knee disability.