Romanowsky v. Shinseki, 26 Vet. App. 289 (2013). Secondary service connection will be granted if a disability is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury or aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury. See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995) (en banc); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a)-(b). With respect to aggravation, "[a]ny increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b). Once service connection has been granted, disability evaluations are determined by the application of a schedule of ratings that are based on average impairment of earning capacity.