There is no probative evidence that refutes this opinion. The preponderance of the evidence is against the claim and there is no reasonable doubt to resolve in the Veteran's favor. In light of the above, the claim is denied. The Board notes that a personality disorder was also diagnosed. While a character or personality disorder may be a psychiatric disorder, it is not a disability for which service connection may be granted. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) ("personality disorders . . . are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation"); 38 C.F.R. §§ 4.9, 4.127 (2017).