See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1117; 38 C.F.R. § 3.317. The term "Persian Gulf veteran" means a veteran who served on active military, naval, or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(e)(1). The Southwest Asia theater of operations refers to Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, the neutral zone between Iraq and Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Oman, the Gulf of Aden, the Gulf of Oman, the Persian Gulf, the Arabian Sea, the Red Sea, and the airspace above these locations. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(e)(2). Service connection may be established where a Persian Gulf veteran exhibits objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability, provided that such disability: (i) became manifest either during active military, naval, or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations, or to a degree of 10 percent or more not later than December 31, 2016; and (ii) by history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1). For purposes of this section, a qualifying chronic disability means a chronic disability resulting from any of the following (or any combination of the following): (A) an undiagnosed illness; (b) a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms, such as: (1) chronic fatigue syndrome; (2) fibromyalgia; (3) functional gastrointestinal disorders (excluding structural gastrointestinal diseases). 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i).