Furthermore, several years following active service, the Veteran did not report experiencing joint problems in February 1975. He did not exhibit chronic arthritis during service, nor continuity of symptomatology since service. Service connection is not available under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) in this instance. Finally, service connection can also be established in certain circumstances based on exposure to specific chemical herbicide agents used in support of military operations in the Republic of Vietnam. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6). "A veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (a)(6)(iii). In this instance, the Veteran is entitled to the presumption of herbicide exposure while serving in Vietnam. Id.