Generally, in order to qualify for VA benefits, a claimant must be a veteran. See Dingess v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 473, 484 (2006) (status as a "veteran" is one of the five elements of a claim for service-connection benefits). One of the benefits administered by VA that is reserved specifically for veterans is disability compensation. Accordingly, in order to establish his entitlement to disability compensation benefits, he or she must first establish "veteran" status. The term "veteran" is defined in 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) as "a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." The term "active military, naval, or air service" includes (1) active duty, (2) any period of ACDUTRA during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and (3) any period of inactive duty training (INACDUTRA) during which