See 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(2)(A), (B), (C); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B). VA has defined a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness as "a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii).