See 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1); see also Extension of the Presumptive Period for Compensation for Gulf War Veterans, 81 Fed. Reg. 71382 (Oct. 17, 2016) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. pt. 3). As the Veteran's personnel records show that he served in the Southwest Asia Theater of operations from March 3, 2004, to March 15, 2005, these provisions apply to him. There are three avenues for finding that a chronic disability may qualify for presumptive service connection pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1117. Qualifying chronic disabilities include those that result from (1) "[a]n undiagnosed illness," (2) "[a] medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and functional gastrointestinal disorders, to include irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms," or (3) "[a]ny diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations... warrants a presumption of service connection." See 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(2)(A), (B), (C); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i)(B).